Item request has been placed! ×
Item request cannot be made. ×
loading  Processing Request

กรดโคจิก: คุณสมบัติและการประยุกต์ใช้. (Thai)

Item request has been placed! ×
Item request cannot be made. ×
loading   Processing Request
  • Additional Information
    • Alternate Title:
      Kojic acid: its properties and applications. (English)
    • Abstract:
      Kojic acid is an organic acid produced by many species of fungi. It is usually used in cosmetic preparations to achieve a skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation. Melanin is synthesized via melanogenesis by melanocytes, and it naturally protects the skin from ultraviolet (UV) light. Tyrosinase is an important enzyme responsible for melanogenesis; hence, the inhibition of tyrosinase lessens melanin production. Kojic acid captures the copper ions, preventing them from activating the tyrosinase so that it can successfully inhibit the production of melanin. Kojic acid is a safe and effective skin brightener, and it may improve the appearance of skin hyperpigmentation disorders. Kojic acid has attracted attention and has been studied intensively due to its significant antimicrobial, antiviral, antioxidant, anti-biofilm, anticancer, anti-diabetic and insecticide activities. Therefore, kojic acid and its derivatives have been extensively applied, not only in cosmetic preparations, but also in various fields such as medicine, food, agriculture, and chemistry. [ABSTRACT FROM AUTHOR]
    • Abstract:
      Copyright of Journal of Science & Technology MSU is the property of Mahasarakham University and its content may not be copied or emailed to multiple sites or posted to a listserv without the copyright holder's express written permission. However, users may print, download, or email articles for individual use. This abstract may be abridged. No warranty is given about the accuracy of the copy. Users should refer to the original published version of the material for the full abstract. (Copyright applies to all Abstracts.)